?

Log in

perceptions


Short interlude.

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
I'm not going to excuse myself again for being absent. Instead, I'm just posting, how about that? ;)

While transferring stuff from my old beloved-but-tired Mac to my new beloved-and-oh-so-incredible one (whom, if you are on Facebook, I have mentioned already far too often...) I just found these pics from last year. There were taken on one of the few times that Y and I went for a walk together, with all the dogs.
dogs
He normally wouldn't let me take the dogs (on the right) except for Aris (on the left), as "I'm ruining them for hunting by walking with them every day".
Aris, as you clearly understand from this, is already badly ruined, bwaha. I like the pic because it looks like they're performing or dancing, all legs in the air.
  
And when dogs are tired and thirsty, there's always an olive tree around, right?
timo
 
aris

olive

traenke

It's a lot greener right now and the well above hidden behind weeds; it rained a lot this year so everything, including edible greens and asparagus, can be found in abundance! We're preparing for Easter, or let's say Y is, while I'm desperately trying to catch up with work, mastic and everything (it's hard when you wanna play with your new Mac).


Right. Thank you for listening. Back into oblivion.


Tags: ,
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 1st, 2010 01:58 pm (UTC), hurdle1gal commented:
Yay! You live! Have fun going through all of your friends' entries on here. ;-)

Have you heard that MO:UL is alive again?
[User Picture]
On April 1st, 2010 08:29 pm (UTC), lutos replied:
Haha, yes, I'm alive! :)

And NOOOOOOO, I haven't heard that MO:UL is alive, but what excellent news!! Especially now that I have a Mac that IS compatible with it (well, via Parallels or such). Oh joy! I bet I'll be procrastinating a lot in the next few days.....;)
[User Picture]
On April 2nd, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC), hurdle1gal replied:
And the best part: FREE!

I've signed on and been in a few times, but RL has just been getting the best of me recently (that and my two new kitties always try to prance in front of my computer screen whenever I try to play it)
[User Picture]
On April 2nd, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC), lutos replied:
RL needs me desperately right now, so no playing at the moment. I tried to set up things yesterday, but still need to find someone with a copy of Windows XP, so I can run Parallels on my Mac. And hopefully after that I'll be able for the first time to see UrU! :D

* * *
On April 2nd, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
hé leuk je weer terug te lezen, en vooral ook weer te kunnen genieten van je foto's!! X Joke
[User Picture]
On April 2nd, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC), lutos replied:
Dank je, ik geniet ook altijd van jullie verhalen! 'k zal proberen om er weer een vaste gewoonte van te maken...liefs xxx
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 2nd, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC), anicca_anicca commented:
I listened. See you around same time next year? :-)
[User Picture]
On April 2nd, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC), lutos replied:
Eh..yeah...well, if I can make it, that is...;)
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry